Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 05, 2024, 11:51:44 pm *

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5
Print
Author Topic: How to set up MQ2 Auto Login  (Read 58489 times)
Rakharth
Full Member
***
Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #45 on: August 19, 2016, 05:14:02 am »

Got it to work all is great  Grin
Logged

Artemis
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


View Profile
« Reply #46 on: August 27, 2016, 09:40:17 am »

Not sure if you guys are still trying to get this to work with ISboxer and I assume should be the same for wineq but in the config file you have to toggle a switch so it works, showing below:


[Profiles]
DefaultEQPath=d:\games\everquest
NumProfiles=1
Profile1=servername
[servername]
EQPath=d:\games\everquest
[Settings]
UseMQ2Login=0        <------------------------------------------------------------- This needs to be set to '0' for isboxer to work with mq2autologin. Haven't tested it with wineq
KickActiveCharacter=1
UseStationNamesInsteadOfSessions=1

[Stationname1]
Password=password
Server=servername
Character=char1

[Stationname2]
Password=password
Server=servername
Character=char2

[Stationname3]
Password=password
Server=servername
Character=char3

[Stationname4]
Password=password
Server=servername
Character=char4

[Stationname5]
Password=password
Server=servername
Character=char5

[Stationname6]
Password=password
Server=servername
Character=char6
Logged
JLPicard
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #47 on: March 03, 2017, 09:00:08 pm »

What do I have to do to get this to work?

@echo off
SETLOCAL enabledelayedexpansion

set "_serverId=LastServerID"
set "_serverName=EZ (Linux) x4 Exp"
set BackupFile=<path to MQ>\MQ2AutoLogin.txt
set OutFile=<path to MQ>\MQ2AutoLogin.ini
set firstFile=<path to ROF2>\eqlsPlayerData.ini

echo Getting server number...

FOR /F "usebackq tokens=1,2 delims== " %%a IN ("%FirstFile%") DO (
if "%%a" equ "%_serverId%" (set serverID=%%b)
)

echo Server number is: %serverID%
echo Backing up MQ2AutoLogin.ini file...
COPY "%OutFile%" "%BackupFile%"
echo Backup complete
echo Rewriting .ini file...
>"%OutFile%" (
FOR /F "usebackq tokens=1,2 delims==" %%i IN ("%BackupFile%") DO (
   IF "%%j"=="" (ECHO %%i) ELSE (
      IF "%%i" EQU "%_serverName%" (echo %%i=%serverID%) else (echo %

%i=%%j)
   )
)
)
echo Finished writing .ini file
ENDLOCAL
@pause
Logged
synthaxx_17
Full Member
***
Posts: 124

rawr!


View Profile
« Reply #48 on: March 04, 2017, 06:12:42 am »

A little help here guys,

So someone helped me set-up my Autologin (sadly that person went on an indefinite retirement). Everything was working fine until server reboot. He did mention to change the EZ Server #, every reboot as highlighted below:

[Settings]
KickActiveCharacter=1
InstantCamp=0
UseStationNamesInsteadOfSessions=1
UseINIServerList=1

[EZ Server]
peqtgc=1
sts=6
EZ Server=124

[toon1]
Password=
Server=EZ Server
Character=Thoruz

Question is, I changed it based on the new server #, but sadly when I run it, it only takes me to the server list and I have to manually click server and select toons. Anyone can point out what I did wrong?

Any help would be highly appreciated.

Thank you!
« Last Edit: March 04, 2017, 06:49:09 am by synthaxx_17 » Logged

Ectheldir/Thoruz
(Alliance of the Savage)
Peign
Guest
« Reply #49 on: March 04, 2017, 08:56:20 am »

What do I have to do to get this to work?

@echo off
SETLOCAL enabledelayedexpansion

set "_serverId=LastServerID"
set "_serverName=EZ (Linux) x4 Exp"
set BackupFile=<path to MQ>\MQ2AutoLogin.txt
set OutFile=<path to MQ>\MQ2AutoLogin.ini
set firstFile=<path to ROF2>\eqlsPlayerData.ini

echo Getting server number...

FOR /F "usebackq tokens=1,2 delims== " %%a IN ("%FirstFile%") DO (
if "%%a" equ "%_serverId%" (set serverID=%%b)
)

echo Server number is: %serverID%
echo Backing up MQ2AutoLogin.ini file...
COPY "%OutFile%" "%BackupFile%"
echo Backup complete
echo Rewriting .ini file...
>"%OutFile%" (
FOR /F "usebackq tokens=1,2 delims==" %%i IN ("%BackupFile%") DO (
   IF "%%j"=="" (ECHO %%i) ELSE (
      IF "%%i" EQU "%_serverName%" (echo %%i=%serverID%) else (echo %

%i=%%j)
   )
)
)
echo Finished writing .ini file
ENDLOCAL
@pause

copy into notepad, save as a .bat file.   then you can either click to run or type in file name from command line.
Logged
Drajor
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


View Profile
« Reply #50 on: March 04, 2017, 08:09:23 pm »

I talked to Thoruz about this last night and the issue has me confused as his ini appears to be correct  Undecided Thoruz send me your ini if you like and I can check it more carefully. Make sure you remove usernames/passwords from if you send it.
Logged
synthaxx_17
Full Member
***
Posts: 124

rawr!


View Profile
« Reply #51 on: March 04, 2017, 08:11:39 pm »

I talked to Thoruz about this last night and the issue has me confused as his ini appears to be correct  Undecided Thoruz send me your ini if you like and I can check it more carefully. Make sure you remove usernames/passwords from if you send it.

Will do! Thanks man
Logged

Ectheldir/Thoruz
(Alliance of the Savage)
synthaxx_17
Full Member
***
Posts: 124

rawr!


View Profile
« Reply #52 on: March 05, 2017, 08:47:03 am »

Got this running thanks to Drajor!
Logged

Ectheldir/Thoruz
(Alliance of the Savage)
JLPicard
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


View Profile
« Reply #53 on: March 05, 2017, 10:20:52 pm »

Do Tell!  What was wrong with his ini?
Logged
Drajor
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


View Profile
« Reply #54 on: March 05, 2017, 11:15:49 pm »

It appeared to be empty lines in the ini  Undecided
Logged
krujo81
Full Member
***
Posts: 185



View Profile
« Reply #55 on: January 02, 2019, 07:09:11 pm »

Anyway to get this to name my Windows so i know what window is which toon?. i tried adding /k "title TOON1" but i think i did it wrong.
Logged


Chieftan
Hero Member
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 258



View Profile
« Reply #56 on: January 03, 2019, 12:16:22 pm »

There is, but needs the gold version from mqemulator
This has a plugin called MQ2EmuWindowTitles, which shows the character name and hp on the taskbar when mouse hovers over icon, can show other info if added to settings

There may be another way, but that is the only one i know
Logged

kaelven
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #57 on: January 20, 2019, 04:37:26 pm »

Is there a way to change the order that the accounts log in? For example, I like to have my tank be the first account followed by my healer. It seems to be random every time. I have it set up in my ini in the order that I would like.

Thanks for the help from a EZ newb =)

Logged
Chieftan
Hero Member
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 258



View Profile
« Reply #58 on: January 20, 2019, 06:11:45 pm »

That would be the batch file you have to load them in whatever order you want
put a delay in between if you need to eg. below. Account 1 would be warrior

start eqgame.exe patchme /login:accountname1
timeout /t 8
start eqgame.exe patchme /login:accountname2
timeout /t 8
start eqgame.exe patchme /login:accountname3

Link to Web page for setup instructions

Chief
Logged

kaelven
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #59 on: January 20, 2019, 06:29:04 pm »

Thanks alot chief! I will try that when I get home. It was killing me to know what each tab was since they all have the same name.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5
Print
Jump to:  

Recent

Stats

Members
  • Total Members: 6124
  • Latest: Havicck
Stats
  • Total Posts: 64988
  • Total Topics: 5053
  • Online Today: 236
  • Online Ever: 8678
  • (December 19, 2022, 02:32:09 pm)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 151
Total: 151
TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc