Rakharth
|
|
« Reply #45 on: August 19, 2016, 05:14:02 am » |
|
Got it to work all is great
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Artemis
Newbie
Posts: 15
|
|
« Reply #46 on: August 27, 2016, 09:40:17 am » |
|
Not sure if you guys are still trying to get this to work with ISboxer and I assume should be the same for wineq but in the config file you have to toggle a switch so it works, showing below:
[Profiles] DefaultEQPath=d:\games\everquest NumProfiles=1 Profile1=servername [servername] EQPath=d:\games\everquest [Settings] UseMQ2Login=0 <------------------------------------------------------------- This needs to be set to '0' for isboxer to work with mq2autologin. Haven't tested it with wineq KickActiveCharacter=1 UseStationNamesInsteadOfSessions=1
[Stationname1] Password=password Server=servername Character=char1
[Stationname2] Password=password Server=servername Character=char2
[Stationname3] Password=password Server=servername Character=char3
[Stationname4] Password=password Server=servername Character=char4
[Stationname5] Password=password Server=servername Character=char5
[Stationname6] Password=password Server=servername Character=char6
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
JLPicard
Newbie
Posts: 14
|
|
« Reply #47 on: March 03, 2017, 09:00:08 pm » |
|
What do I have to do to get this to work?
@echo off SETLOCAL enabledelayedexpansion
set "_serverId=LastServerID" set "_serverName=EZ (Linux) x4 Exp" set BackupFile=<path to MQ>\MQ2AutoLogin.txt set OutFile=<path to MQ>\MQ2AutoLogin.ini set firstFile=<path to ROF2>\eqlsPlayerData.ini
echo Getting server number...
FOR /F "usebackq tokens=1,2 delims== " %%a IN ("%FirstFile%") DO ( if "%%a" equ "%_serverId%" (set serverID=%%b) )
echo Server number is: %serverID% echo Backing up MQ2AutoLogin.ini file... COPY "%OutFile%" "%BackupFile%" echo Backup complete echo Rewriting .ini file... >"%OutFile%" ( FOR /F "usebackq tokens=1,2 delims==" %%i IN ("%BackupFile%") DO ( IF "%%j"=="" (ECHO %%i) ELSE ( IF "%%i" EQU "%_serverName%" (echo %%i=%serverID%) else (echo %
%i=%%j) ) ) ) echo Finished writing .ini file ENDLOCAL @pause
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
synthaxx_17
Full Member
Posts: 124
rawr!
|
|
« Reply #48 on: March 04, 2017, 06:12:42 am » |
|
A little help here guys,
So someone helped me set-up my Autologin (sadly that person went on an indefinite retirement). Everything was working fine until server reboot. He did mention to change the EZ Server #, every reboot as highlighted below:
[Settings] KickActiveCharacter=1 InstantCamp=0 UseStationNamesInsteadOfSessions=1 UseINIServerList=1
[EZ Server] peqtgc=1 sts=6 EZ Server=124
[toon1] Password= Server=EZ Server Character=Thoruz
Question is, I changed it based on the new server #, but sadly when I run it, it only takes me to the server list and I have to manually click server and select toons. Anyone can point out what I did wrong?
Any help would be highly appreciated.
Thank you!
|
|
« Last Edit: March 04, 2017, 06:49:09 am by synthaxx_17 »
|
Logged
|
Ectheldir/Thoruz (Alliance of the Savage)
|
|
|
Peign
Guest
|
|
« Reply #49 on: March 04, 2017, 08:56:20 am » |
|
What do I have to do to get this to work?
@echo off SETLOCAL enabledelayedexpansion
set "_serverId=LastServerID" set "_serverName=EZ (Linux) x4 Exp" set BackupFile=<path to MQ>\MQ2AutoLogin.txt set OutFile=<path to MQ>\MQ2AutoLogin.ini set firstFile=<path to ROF2>\eqlsPlayerData.ini
echo Getting server number...
FOR /F "usebackq tokens=1,2 delims== " %%a IN ("%FirstFile%") DO ( if "%%a" equ "%_serverId%" (set serverID=%%b) )
echo Server number is: %serverID% echo Backing up MQ2AutoLogin.ini file... COPY "%OutFile%" "%BackupFile%" echo Backup complete echo Rewriting .ini file... >"%OutFile%" ( FOR /F "usebackq tokens=1,2 delims==" %%i IN ("%BackupFile%") DO ( IF "%%j"=="" (ECHO %%i) ELSE ( IF "%%i" EQU "%_serverName%" (echo %%i=%serverID%) else (echo %
%i=%%j) ) ) ) echo Finished writing .ini file ENDLOCAL @pause
copy into notepad, save as a .bat file. then you can either click to run or type in file name from command line.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Drajor
Newbie
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #50 on: March 04, 2017, 08:09:23 pm » |
|
I talked to Thoruz about this last night and the issue has me confused as his ini appears to be correct Thoruz send me your ini if you like and I can check it more carefully. Make sure you remove usernames/passwords from if you send it.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
synthaxx_17
Full Member
Posts: 124
rawr!
|
|
« Reply #51 on: March 04, 2017, 08:11:39 pm » |
|
I talked to Thoruz about this last night and the issue has me confused as his ini appears to be correct Thoruz send me your ini if you like and I can check it more carefully. Make sure you remove usernames/passwords from if you send it.Will do! Thanks man
|
|
|
Logged
|
Ectheldir/Thoruz (Alliance of the Savage)
|
|
|
synthaxx_17
Full Member
Posts: 124
rawr!
|
|
« Reply #52 on: March 05, 2017, 08:47:03 am » |
|
Got this running thanks to Drajor!
|
|
|
Logged
|
Ectheldir/Thoruz (Alliance of the Savage)
|
|
|
JLPicard
Newbie
Posts: 14
|
|
« Reply #53 on: March 05, 2017, 10:20:52 pm » |
|
Do Tell! What was wrong with his ini?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Drajor
Newbie
Posts: 27
|
|
« Reply #54 on: March 05, 2017, 11:15:49 pm » |
|
It appeared to be empty lines in the ini
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
krujo81
|
|
« Reply #55 on: January 02, 2019, 07:09:11 pm » |
|
Anyway to get this to name my Windows so i know what window is which toon?. i tried adding /k "title TOON1" but i think i did it wrong.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Chieftan
|
|
« Reply #56 on: January 03, 2019, 12:16:22 pm » |
|
There is, but needs the gold version from mqemulator This has a plugin called MQ2EmuWindowTitles, which shows the character name and hp on the taskbar when mouse hovers over icon, can show other info if added to settings
There may be another way, but that is the only one i know
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
kaelven
Newbie
Posts: 2
|
|
« Reply #57 on: January 20, 2019, 04:37:26 pm » |
|
Is there a way to change the order that the accounts log in? For example, I like to have my tank be the first account followed by my healer. It seems to be random every time. I have it set up in my ini in the order that I would like.
Thanks for the help from a EZ newb =)
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Chieftan
|
|
« Reply #58 on: January 20, 2019, 06:11:45 pm » |
|
That would be the batch file you have to load them in whatever order you want put a delay in between if you need to eg. below. Account 1 would be warrior start eqgame.exe patchme /login:accountname1 timeout /t 8 start eqgame.exe patchme /login:accountname2 timeout /t 8 start eqgame.exe patchme /login:accountname3 Link to Web page for setup instructionsChief
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
kaelven
Newbie
Posts: 2
|
|
« Reply #59 on: January 20, 2019, 06:29:04 pm » |
|
Thanks alot chief! I will try that when I get home. It was killing me to know what each tab was since they all have the same name.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|